Gillian McBain Photographer privacy policy


This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to Gillian McBain Photographer when you use this website and our services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and with the requirements laid down by law in the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. 

This policy is effective from May 2018. We have the right to update this policy as required, you should check back from time to time to check that you are happy with it. 



What we collect

  • We may collect and store the following information:

  • Your name

  • Photographs you have instructed us to take

  • Contact information including your email address, postal address and telephone number

  • Other information relevant to customer emails we send you choose to subscribe to /or offers provided by us


What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record-keeping and to administer any orders or booking/enquiries that you might have with us.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services to you.

  • To provide you with a photography service, edits and products you have ordered

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and given us consent to use.

  • We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The legal basis for processing your data

We collect this data from you on at least one of the following legal bases:

  • That you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so.

  • That we need to in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (which includes the provision of quotations or estimates as a result of a request from you).

  • That we have a legitimate interest in doing so for our marketing activities where our use of your data is proportionate, has a minimal impact on your privacy and is an activity that you might reasonably expect us to be engaged in.


How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for the minimum time that is necessary. For some purposes such as our business accounting obligations, this length of time will be determined by legislation. If we have an agreement/model release we can use images for marketing and promotional use.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website(s), look for the box or boxes that you can choose to tick to indicate that you agree or opt-in, so that the information can be used by us for direct marketing purposes.
     

  • Right to withdraw consent, data retention and the right to be forgotten - If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it. Please note, there may be certain circumstances such as a legal obligation we may have, that mean the right to be forgotten cannot be implemented but we will inform you of this should you contact us on this basis.

  • Right of data portability – You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you in order that you can reuse it for your own purposes across different services. This right is only applicable if you have given us explicit consent to process your data or if we have used it for the performance of any contract(s) we may have (had) with you. 

  • Right of access to your data - You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email us on info@gillianmcbain.com 

  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data - If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email info@gillianmcbain.com

 

Right to object to processing of your data – You have a right to object to us using your data for marketing under the basis of ‘legitimate interests’ and if you wish to do so, please write to or email info@gillianmcbain.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018. This is free but in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive/repetitive requests we reserve the right to charge a small administration fee of £10 + VAT.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us or email info@gillianmcbain.com


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in person. All your information is stored either electronically on our secure server or in the case of paper documentation, in secured storage. We keep all software up to date with latest releases and security updates. 


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest or embedded videos, audio etc. from external sites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should look at the privacy policy statement applicable to the website(s) in question.

 

Third parties

 If you order through the website, the payment is processed securely by SquareSpace who provide our commerce site. We order some products from third parties, to do this we will share your image(s) to have them printed/mounted in format you have requested.